Legal and policy researches on responsibility that producer should bear in establishment of A Material-Cycle Society.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IKUNO Masakata  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80128149)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsExtended Producer Responsibility / Establishment of a Material-Cycle Society / Minimization of Waste / Financial responsibility for Waste Management / Design Responsibility for Environment / Recycling / Extended Producer Responsibility in Korea / The Regulation of the Disposable Product in Korea / 廃棄物の発生抑制・排出抑制 / 廃棄物処理における生産者の責任 / 家電リサイクル法 / 韓国の生産者責任制度 / 韓国におけるゴミ従量制
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the purpose, the essence, and the content of EPR concept to consider producer's role in establishment of A Material-Cycle Society.
OECD defines Extended Producer Responsibility(EPR) "as an environmental Pol icy approach in which a producer's responsibility physical and/or financial, for a product is extended to the post-consumer stage of a product's life cycle. There are two related features of EPR policy : (1)the shifting of responsibility(physically and/or economically, fully or partially) upstream to the producer and away from municipalities, and (2)to provide incentives to producers to incorporate environmental consideration in design of their products". The Producer is defined as the entity with the greatest control over decisions relating to materials selection and product design.
EPR policy is principal and strategy for waste minimization. EPR recognizes that it is necessary to change the present way of production, and that producers are most able to alter products to prevent waste, minimize waste, reduce environmental impact of products at it's post-consumer stage. So, EPR seek to extend responsibility so as to give incentives to design environment-conscious product to producers. In such a purpose of EPR, it is demanded that the producer pay primarily the waste management (recycling, disposal) cost, then, incorporate the cost into the cost of the product to give producer such as incentives. Therefore, primary paying and incorporation into product price by producers is the essence of EPR. There are two responsibilities under EPR, physical (physical management of products at post-consumer stage) and financial(Paying of the cost for managing the waste). Within this context of EPR policy, though a physical responsibi lity can be shared between the producer and municipal ity or other actor, producer's responsibility to primarily pay and then incorporate into product price is not possible to share.