Designer Child : Yes or No? -- Law and Policy on Germline Engineering of Human Embryos
Project/Area Number |
15530081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Mikihiko Hosei University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10261942)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | law / bioethics / genetics / cloning / Japan / genetic engineering / biotechnology / policy / 人工生殖 / 遺伝カウンセリング / 法と遺伝学 / 不法行為 / 進化生物学・心理学 / 法学 / 進化生物学 / 家族法 / ヒト胚 / 進化心理学 |
Research Abstract |
Despite Japan's prohibition against reproductive cloning, Clonaid announced 2003 that the world's first cloned boy was born in Japan to a Japanese couple, illustrating the problems plaguing the regulation of genetic technologies. The first half of this paper discusses the recent "trial and error" by an Ad Hoc Committee of the United Nations on an International Convention Against the Reproductive Cloning of Human Beings, which failed to agree on a treaty to ban reproductive human cloning, despite the prevalent consensus that cloning babies should be prevented. The second half of this paper discusses "germline engineering," specifically in reference to "designer children," and how the aforementioned failure of the International Convention might have closed the path to a future international agreement to control the designer child. The paper also discusses the "charm," as well as the risk, pros and cons of designer children, contending that we should search for pragmatic measures that are currently viable. Finally, the paper discusses how law and legal regulation might best keep up with the fast development of science and technology.