Accountability of Feminist Jurisprudence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Keiko  Kyoto Women's University, Faculty forth, Study of Contemporary Society, Assistant Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (60340444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMINO Kayo  Kyoto Women's University, Study for Contemporary Society, Assistant Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (60329935)
EGUCHI Satoshi  Kyoto Women's University, Study for Contemporary Society, Assistant Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (30329932)
OKANO Yayo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Assistant Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (70319482)
FUJIMOTO Akira  Sizuoka Law School, Law School, Professor, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (80300474)
WATANABE Chihara  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
中山 竜一  大阪大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 助教授 (00257958)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgender / Feminist jurisprudence / jurisprudence / Feminism / law education / law school / gender studies / Fenninist studies / ジェンダー教育 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research investigates the significance and themes of introducing gender perspectives into law school education in Japan focusing on the interviews will the professor teaching gender perspectives in law school in the United States.
According to the results of the interviews and of other studies we reported, the main implications are that those who should take the subject of gender jurisprudence most because of their lack of gender sensitivity fond not to take it as long as it is not obligatory subject ; the balance of teaching them in law subjects; answering the students needs searching for the working fields.