Sovereignty and Empire, Multilateral Research on the Historical Precondition of the Concept of Sovereignty and its Formation in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GONZA Takeshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50215513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Masaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Law, Prof., 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
YAMAMOTO Fumihiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Letter, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30222384)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSovereignty / Roman Empire / Papal supremacy / Post / Rheinbund / Confederation / German history / 政治思想史 / 法制史 / 帝国 / 皇帝権 / ウェストファリア条約 / 帝国郵便 / 主権概念 / 帝国愛国主義 / 正戦 / ライヒ(帝国) / 選挙侯 / 大司教 / ヴェストファーレン条約 / 歴史哲学
Research Abstract
This research attempted to explicate the origin and genealogy of the concept of sovereignty historically by tracing out it from the collapse of the Holy Roman Empire in the early 19^<th> century, through the Peace of Westphalia which is supposed to have concluded the German civil war in the 17^<th> century, to the Golden Bull in the 14^<th> century which was caused by the conflict between spiritual and secular power.
1.Masaki TAGUCHI searched for the medieval origin of the pluralistic imperial constitution in the political process of the Empire which brought out the Golden Bull of 1356 as its constitutional basis. He pointed out the leading role of spiritual princes in this process, the superiority of papal power resulting from it and the significance of the German relation with other realms, and elucidated the weight of spiritual-secular relation in the imperial regime as precondition of the confessional opposition since the 16^<th> century.
2.Fumihiko YAMAMOTO confirmed the continuance of that German situation after 1648 where the sovereignty was divided between Empire and territorial states, on the basis of the Peace of Westphalia, and explicated the competing relation of Empire and territorial states (especially North German princes) about the unprescribed problem of ‘postal right', i.e.the competence of communicating means which was about to be established as the indispensable infrastructure of the modern state
3.Takeshi GONZA investigated the German reception and formulation of the sovereignty-concept by Hegel in the context of contemporary experiences of the collapse of the Empire and the following reforms of Rheinbund after 1806, and proved that the sovereignty-concept which was recognized first in the agreement of 1806 had the operation of promoting modernization which wasn't seen in the Empire, above all on the basis of the controversy by Rheinbund-publicitsts and Hegel's sovereignty-theory 1817-1820