Transformation of Social Market Economy in Germany ---Perspectives from Globalization and Comparative Political Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools of Law and Politics, Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40009840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Youhei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools of Law and Politics, Associate Professor, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 助教授 (90242065)
MOTODA Yuka  The University of Tokyo, Graduate Schools of Law and Politics, Specially Appointed Lecturer, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 研究拠点形成特任教員・特任講師 (20292807)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGermany / Social Market Economy / Schroeder Government / Globalization / Political Economy / Blair Government / the Third Way / the New Centrist / 第3の道
Research Abstract
1.This research originally aimed to tackle two tasks to investigate transformation of social market economy in Germany : to analyze its historical development from the political economy perspective, and to study its process under the impact of globalization since the 1990s.
2.However, Germany has been through many changes since the inception of the research. As Agenda 2010 of Schroeder Government suggests, the scale of 'structural reform' has become much larger. On the other hand, the impact of employment policy through the change of corporate tax system is quite uncertain due to the worst unemployment record (more than 5 million) since the World War II.
3.To cope with these on-going changes, we strategically adjusted the research plan in three ways. Firstly, we brought young researchers who could not join this research into the close examination of Agenda 2010. The analysis of the aims and contents of reform in each policy area was followed by the analysis of wider vision which integrated all the related areas. Secondly, to establish the concrete base for understanding of these changes, we studied the impact on Germany of its external factors (eg.) its relationship with EU) and internal factors (eg.) the issue of leadership). Finally, as to the core research question of whether Germany has transformed or abandoned its social market economy through the current reform, we pursue it by following up its development.
4.Yuka MOTODA, one of our investigators, lost the membership of our research team when her term as a full-time lecturer expired. However, she was immediately qualified as an investigator for Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research through her specially appointed lectureship under the 21^<st> century COE program entitled 'Invention of Policy System in Advanced Countries'. We thus remain her name as an investigator of our team and list her articles below.