Informational Community of Japanese Intellectuals Abroad during Two World Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (30115547)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsinformation / network / Weimar Republic / study abroad / Berlin / KUNIZAKI Teido / ARISAWA Hiromi / SENTJA Koreya / 共同体 / ネットワーク / モスクワ / アメリカ / OSS / ドノヴァン文書 / 太平洋戦争 / 天皇制 / ゾルゲ事件 / 象徴天皇制 / 国崎定洞 / 毛沢東 / スメドレー / 野坂参三
Research Abstract
This research concerned the informational network made by Japanese intellectuals who studied abroad, especially in Germany, in the late 1920s and early1930s.
At the time, the Japanese Ministry of Education sent over 100 scholars and artists annually to Germany, UK, France and USA. This research focused on about 300 Japanese who learned social sciences in Berlin after the Kanto earthquake 1923. They reflected political diversities of Japanese domestic politics among left, center and right. This research made the list of about 50 leftwing scholars and artists and collected their life history and personal data and connections with other left members and their friends in Japan, Paris, London, Moscow, New York, Los Angeles, Shanghai, Beijing etc.
KUNIZAKI Teido, ARISAWA Hiromi, ROYAMA Masamichi, HIRANO Yoshitaro, NINAGAWA Torazo, SENDA Koreya, KOBAYASHI Yonosuke, KATSUMOTO Seiichiro, FUJIMORI Seikichi, SHINMEI Masamichi, etc. are in the list and their personal history are in the database. They are also in the website of special page of this research (Netizen College: http://www.ff.iii4u.or.jp/~katote/Berlin.html) and also in the investigator's English article, Tetsuro KATO, Personal Contacts in German-Japanese Cultural Relations during the 1920s and Early 1930s, in Christian W. Spang & Rolf-Harald Wippich eds., "Japanese-German Relations, 1895-1945 War, Diplomacy and Public Opinion", Routledge,London 2006.