Interaction between Theory and Praxis within the Process of Political Transformation among Advanced Democracies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70126845)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspolitical theory / comparative politics / political transformation / advanced democracies / German politics / German Election / system theory / veto players / 体制転換 / 先進民主主義諸国 / 民主化 / 法整備支援 / 現代ドイツ政治 / 比較民主化 / ドイツ社会民主党 / ドイツ緑の党 / 日本政治
Research Abstract
For this project, I visited the United States and Germany some times to make hearings from university professors in this field, and collect some materials about this theme. In addition to this, I bought many books in this field, and held some conferences on comparative politics.
Firstly, within the field of Theory of Comparative Politics, I took part in the International Conference on Comparative Politics held at Duke University, and I had an occasion to discuss with some leading scholars in the United States, including Professor Herbert Kitschelt at Duke University. Based on these experiences, I wrote an article titled "The New Possibility of the Theory of Comparative Politics." I try to make clear the present situation of the theory of Democratization in this article. Next, I visited Germany and Sweden for the investigation of the situation of democratization theory and the theory of assistance project, and I wrote an article titled "Toward the New Theory of Comparative Politics for the Legal Assistance Project."
Secondly, within the field of the present political situation of advanced democracies, I visited Germany for making research on German Election for Bundestag (in German) in September 2002. I visited Headquarters of 4 main parties and get many materials. I wrote an article titled "Introduction to the Contemporary German Politics in Comparison."
In addition to these results, I published the paper titled "International Standards of Democratic Election from the Viewpoint of the Indicators of Democracy," which is the paper for the International Conference on Democratic Election in Uzbekistan held in October 2004. I made two more presentations in international conferences on comparative politics in English : "Japanese and Korean Politics in Comparison," and "Veto Players and Japanese Politics."