Research on Juristic-Institutional Transformations in Transition to the "Seconde Republic" in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Shinichiro  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, Department of Foreign, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10305675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keiju  Kumamoto University, Department of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (90187724)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu  Hiroshima Shudo University, Department of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (50226859)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsItaly / Political Reform / Constitutional Revision / Institutional Reform / Parliamentary Reform / Decentralization / 政党 / EU / 政治体制 / 選挙制度
Research Abstract
We tried to understand the characteristics of juristic-institutional reforms introduced during the prolonged transition from the so-called First to Second Republic in Italy. We couldn't find authentic regime change but a certain amount of micro-reforms introduced into some specific policy areas like budgetary or labor policies. But the second Berlusconi government formed in 2001 provided clear discontinuity in this transitional process. So we should concentrate on the interpretation of constitutional revisions recently promulgated by the government. We hypothesize the governmental revision has patrimonial nature but some argue this revision has certain continuity with that introduced into the regional system by the former center-left government. Now we cannot have a common conclusion. We'll continue to research especially concentrating on the developments of administrative and parliamentary reforms.