Tokutomi Soho's views of America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShobi University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Jiro  Shobi University, Faculty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (60269339)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTokutomi Soho / Japan-U.S. relations / U.S. -Japan relations / Japanese views of America / Japanese images of America / 近代日本史 / 近代日本政治思想史
Research Abstract
Tokutomi Soho (1863-1957) is well-known as one of the most popular and influential journalists in modern Japan. Although there have been extensive studies on Soho's writings, almost no speculation has taken place concerning his images of America. In this study, I researched how Soho had showed his views of America from the 1880s to the 1950s.
First, I should note that Soho had mixed feelings toward America. As an anti-American, he suggested that his expansionism was a reaction to the imperialism and the racial prejudice of Westerners and Americans. At the same time, as a pro-American, he incorporated Emerson's idea in his theory, and continued to show his friendly feelings toward the U.S. However, after that, his feelings would have been shattered by the Anti-Japanese movement in California, and Soho gradually leaned toward anti-Americanism.
Secondly, I described the interchange between Soho and four American intellectuals. During the Pacific War, he insisted that the Japanese had to fight and destroy America with a firm conviction of sure victory. Such a view had a great influence on the people ; therefore, Soho is still well-known as an anti-American opinion leader today. However, he had been rather pro-American in the first half of his life. This study sets out to investigate the exchange between Soho and four Americans : William J. Stillman, Merriman C. Harris, Dwight W. Learned and Mary F. Denton. By way of conclusion, Soho had several intimate American friends, therefore his respect and love for America did not become extinct, even though he decidedly became anti-American from the 1910s.