Formation and Progress of Partnership among Local Government, Citizen and University and Future Agenda in Local Cities in Kanagawa Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Tamio  Tokai University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80278415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Kazuo  Tokai University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00174574)
KINJYO Morihiko  Tokai University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (30317763)
SUGIYAMA Tomoko  Tokai University, School of Political Science and Economics, Associate Professor, 政治経済学部, 助教授 (90349324)
中沢 和男  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (40287040)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspartnership / civil society / community development / Local government / university / non-profit organization / social capital / policy platform / 自治体 / 政策プラットホーム
Research Abstract
NPO plays an important role in community development in local cities. NPOs are, driving forces for stimulating civil activities and building public spaces. Thanks to civil power, community can create public space that is very unique and comfortable for its own citizens. In order to encourage such civil activities, building partnership among NPOs, universities, and local governments is desirable. Trust and Cooperation based on equal partnership among them will help developing community. Considering this, this research conducted surveys for NPOs and Local Government employees and investigated possibility for community development. Based on survey results, this research concludes that building new public space based on rich civil society would be a key for community development in the future. For this purpose, partnership among NPOs, universities, and local government is essential. More concretely, building soft intermediary policy platform is necessary. In order to build such platform, promoting social capital as a social device based on trust and cooperation among NPOs, universities, and local government is important. Equal partnership among the three will lead civil activities and pioneer community building.