Influence of Social Darwinism on the View of International Relations in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Koichiro  RIKKYO UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF LAW AND POLITICS, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (50222302)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSocial Darwinism / Nationalism / 社会ダーウィニズム / 歴史理論
Research Abstract
This research project focus on the influence of European social Darwinism thought on Japanese political discourse in the early stage of westernization in the late nineteenth century.
The diversity of social Darwinism theory in Europe made complicated effects on the introduction of Darwinian concepts in Japanese intellectual sphere. In this project, I analyzed how the traditional ethical thought in East Asia was modified when it met the challenging idea of ‘survival of the fittest', ‘free competition', or ‘evolution'. Especially, three topics are important. The first is the continuity and change of the idea of justice. The second one is how the image of political body constituted. The third one is the Darwinian influence on the idea of elite formation in the starting period of Meiji government.
Theorists mainly examined in this project are Herbert Spencer, John Stuart Mill, Frederick Harrison, J.K.Bluntschuli, Ludwig Gumplowiz in the western world and Fukuzawa Yukichi, Nishi Amane, Nakae Chomin, Ohomori Shoichi, Liang Qi-chao and Yu Kil-chun in East Asian coutries.