Accountability and Legitimacy, the Governance of Food Safety Policy in the EU.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Koji  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (20165286)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFood Safety / BSE / European Food Agency : EFSA / Accountability / Legitimacy / Governance / European Union / Policy / 食の安全性確保政策 / 遺伝子組み換え食品 / 予防原則 / リスク分析 / 欧州委員会 / アカウンタビリティ / BSE問題
Research Abstract
This project is an attempt to summarize and analyze the EU's and Japan's experiences in food safety policy and to address broader issues that are concerned with "accountability and legitimacy". One good example of this was the BSE crisis which was particularly wide spread and had a more serious impact in OECD countries which had "bad governance" of food safety.
How would the accountability, responsibility and legitimacy in the accountability process be guaranteed and how would it affect the governance of food safety in the EU and Japan? Legitimacy is widely accepted as requiring some multilateral authorization, preferably from these international institutions. A mixed system of accountability has begun to develop, including procedures and policies at both international and national levels. In order to safeguard human health and enhance consumer protection in the international and domestic public policy process covering the entire food product chain "from farm to table" accountability and traceability must be strengthened in food safety policy areas In conclusion, although it is not possible nor is it advisable to translate the European model directly into a model for Japan or other parts of the world. But there are certainly lessons to learn from Europe, we should emphasize that it is indispensable to any proper governance of food safety policy.