The media study of right-wing magazines at the pre-war period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2004-2005)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2003)
Principal Investigator
SATO Takumi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80211944)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsjapanism / right-wing media / Genri Nihon / Minoda Muneki / Takuno Denpu / Takasugi Kyoen / Newspaper 6 Society / phonetic nationalism / 右翼雑誌 / 原理日本 / 新聞と社会 / 日本主義的教養 / 大学批判 / 歌学的ナショナリズム / メディア論 / 言論統制 / 鈴木庫三 / 国防国歌 / 情報局 / メディア史 / ファシスト的公共性 / 右翼思想 / マス・メディア / 情報統制 / 戦時宣伝 / ジャーナリズム
Research Abstract
In 2004 I investigated "the Genri-Nihon(Principle Japan 1925-1944)", a infamous right-wing magazine. All editor's note of this complete volume was edited by me as "MINODA Muneki Zenshu" vol.7. The editor's note is offering rich information about the relation between other right-wing associations and organization papers.
Thesis that analyzed "the Genri-Nihon(Principle Japan)" from media studies, a media theory of phonetic nationalism ; Reconsiderating ‘Genri Nihon', published as the Series of the International Research Center for Japanese Studies No.36(2005)
In 2006 I edited the reprint of 'Newspaper and society' (1930-1940) that gave the view to the entire right-wing media at the period of prewar days. It is a right-wing newspaper inner-report (monthly periodical) with a lot of inside information and rumors of newspaper and the news agency. It is frequently banned by the authorities for the aggressive content. The finding obtained through this editing work is published as "Tracer of Japanese principle journalism ; Tracks of "Newspaper & society"(2006).