International Institutions and Policy Cooperation between Democratic and Non-Democratic States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (00278780)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsinternational institution / international cooperation / democratic peace / democracy / game theory / international governance / compliance / international human rights law / 国際平和 / 安全保障 / バーゲニング / 国際関係理論 / 不確実性
Research Abstract
A cause of conflict escalation rests on the failure to communicate between states with opposing interests. However, it is difficult to build a truthful communication channel between egoistic sovereign states because they have incentives to cheat on their intents and power under the anarchic international system. The contemporary theory of democratic peace argues that democratic states with transparent decision-making processes can avoid escalation of the conflict that each does not deserve.
This study, based on the democratic peace theory, has explored international institutions that can lessen informational problems that plague the relationship between democratic and non-democratic states. It assumes that non-democratic states have nontransparent decision processes and thus generate problems of moral hazard, adverse selection, and verification in relations with democratic states. Focusing on nonproliferation and human rights regimes, the study evaluates the effectiveness of a limited trigger mechanism on the former and the clause conditioning free trade provision upon democratic governance on the latter. This line of research contributes to designing an effective international governance system with heterogeneous states.