A study of diplomatic history on the San Francisco Peace Treaty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Kazuya  Osaka University, Graduate School of Law, Professor, 法学研究科, 教授 (20183816)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe San Francisco Peace Conference / the Peace Treaty with Japan / サンフランシスコ平和条約 / 外交文書
Research Abstract
Two year research with Kakenhi has enabled me to collect a substantial amount of useful diplomatic documents and study materials relating to the San Francisco conference and the Peace Treaty with Japan. In the academic year of 2003, I had a research trip to the British National Archives, where I obtained several hundred important documents which, with corresponding US and Japanese documents, helped deepen my knowledge and insight on such topics as the relationship between the Peace Treaty and the US-Japan security Treaty, the making and defeat of the British draft of Peace Treaty, and the question of Chinese representation. In the next academic year, I went to the United States, visiting the Macarthur Memorial Library and the National Archives. At the former, I was able to check some documents and the list of available documents related to General Macarthur and GHQ. At the latter, I was able to do a research, complementing my previous research which I did there in 2001. A few hundred still classified US diplomatic documents are now in the process of declassification review under my request through FOIA. Necessary Japanese diplomatic documents and newspaper materials have been collected through more frequent domestic research at the Diplomatic Record Office of MOFA and National Diet Library. Among published materials collected is a very important micro film collection of the diplomatic documents related to ambassador John Foster Dulles and his efforts in the making of Peace Treaty.
I am still in the middle of analyzing the collected materials, the amount of which is larger than I originally expected. Some part of the analysis, however, has led to several oral reports at study meetings held by Kansai Seijishi Kennkyukai and others.