A Critical Review of the Formation of Non-Profit Sector in Non-Western Societies, Focusing on Asian Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionObirin University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Toichi  Obirin University, School of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 助教授 (80348482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMENOMORI Takayoshi  Nippon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare Management, Associate Professor, 福祉経営学部, 助教授 (50340279)
SUZUKI Naoki  Seisen Women's University, Faculty of Arts, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10338577)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsNGO / NPO / Civil Society / 非営利セクター
Research Abstract
This research aims at critical review of a prevailing discourse that after 1990s, in almost all Asian societies, we observe an emerging non-profit sector or a "civil society." Following is the summary of research reports, a collection of papers of investigators and a collaborator.
Amenomori focused on the issue of "NPO boom" and the establishment of so called "NPO law" in the 1990's in Japan. He analyzes the phenomenon from a perspective ; how the Japanese local civic organizations have "strategically" utilized an American-origin "NPO" discourse in order to get enhanced pubic acknowledgement and appreciation of their activities, and to create favorable social institutions including legal and administrative support for their activities. He interprets the situation not as mere imitation of the western concept, but rather a strategic adaptation where he finds creativity and subjectivity of local Japanese civic organizations.
Makita analyzes the explosive growth of Cambodian local NGOs, not … More as an endogenous development of Cambodian civil society, but as the superficial growth of NGOs that are mere subcontractor of international donor agencies that have different Cambodian reconstruction and future political agenda of their own. The donors have their separate perspectives for Cambodian reconstruction and speculations for political future, and in order to realize their own visions they just created local NGOs as their "hands." There is, among local NGO sector, a small but important portion that was created by Cambodians themselves from within their societies. However, the latter is exceptionally small portion only.
Suzuki analyzes that the usage of "civil society" in the Philippines functioned as a measure to separate local NGO sector into two parts ; a part that is recognized by the Philippine government and international donors as "Philippine civil society" and another part that is excluded from "civil society." The excluded is NGOs that do not abandon the possibility of the use of violence or revolt if necessary, and thus a term "civil society" became a screening mechanism to exclude resistant type NGOs. By introducing "civil society" concept, what happened actually was "divide and rule" of local NGOs by the government and the international donors, he analyzes.
Makoto Nagahata (research collaborator) has, in addition to the analysis of the situation of Indonesia NGOs, argued the possible complementary role sharing between local NGOs and the assistance organizations as "outsiders." Foreign NGOs should not be the main actor of local development, but it is also true that they have the ideas, techniques, and resources that are beyond local NGOs' reach. Therefore, their relations could be, not that of the controller and the controlled, but that of flat and equal based, and mutually complementary one, he points out. Less