The Question of the Protective Emblem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGE Nobuko  Yamanashi Gakuin University, Department of Politics and Public Administrations, Faculty of Law, Associate, Professor, 法学部政治行政学科, 助教授 (30319082)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsRed Cross / Red Crescent / International humanitarianism / protective emblem / war relief / Geneva Conventions / colonialism / reconciliation / barbalization of warfare / 国際赤十字・赤新月運動 / 赤十字社・赤新月社 / 戦争犠牲者の保護 / 国際人道法 / ポスト・コロニアリズム / 植民地支配後の和解 / 赤十字標章・赤新月標章 / 保護標章(保護標識) / 戦争の人道化 / 植民地後和解 / 中立 / 非宗教 / 赤十字国際委員会
Research Abstract
This research has looked at the process by which the multiplicity of the red cross emblem has gradually taken place, looking at the extent to which compromise and conciliation in this regard was possible. More specifically, while keeping considerations of the question of the emblem at its core, this study also takes account of various related and multifaceted issues, such as the humanitarian principles of the Red Cross/Red Crescent movement and how they have been put into practice, the acceptance of the international movement, instances of resistance, and alteration in non-European states and regions which did not develop around the Christian tradition, the protection of war victims and religious/cultural frictions related to the national identities of peoples and states, the protection that is presupposed in humanitarian law and indiscriminate attacks, and issues of reconciliation.
It has been possible to clarify such matters as the origins and history of the trend toward a multiplicity of protective emblems ; the circumstances surrounding the adoption of "the third emblem" to avoid proliferation of emblems ; the unrecognized emblems ; Red Cross Societies during the "colonial era" ; the positive possibilities and the limitations of giving protection to war victims in the context of trends toward barbarization of warfare in particular since the twentieth century; and the deterioration of circumstances surrounding "protective emblem" in relation to the sorts of massive indiscriminate attacks which have been possible since the coming of the "nuclear age."