China in Islam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Norio  Aichi University, Faculty of International Communication, Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (70271468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GAO Mingjie  Aichi University, Faculty of Modern Chinese Studies, Associate Professor, 現代中国学部, 助教授 (60260113)
HIGUCHI Yoshiharu  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00131128)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIslam / China / Hui / nationalism / Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region / modernity in religion / religious minority policy / tawhid / 日本におけるイスラーム研究 / トラウマとしての1945と1967 / アイデンティティ / 回民 回族 / アジアの理想
Research Abstract
Reconsidering the position and its role of Modern Islam in Asia, and a trial that says you situate the character of Chinese nationalism from a visual angle called "China in Islam", we have a certain result. And this project is mutuality connected with COE project for constructing the New Sinology in Aichi University.
Despite, we must be pointed out again here also about difficulty of international joint research. At international joint research, we are facing some difficulties to construct some common sense with a partner. In only two years, and with regarding a deviation of informational quantity, it is hard to constitute common field of theoretical groundwork and real recognition.
You can probably say there is left largest difficulty in joint ownership of conception of "religion" as a future task in the case of this research especially. Islam is existential form that differs with so called "religion". I put it in "the framework of understanding" and political social positioning and the … More concept of "religion" functions as a firm wall on recognition aspect as before. That is to say, each one possessed it and was stenciled up to this time in the argument regarding a religious definition. One's recognition is hard to change and there is a problem that says to do is not done considerably there.
I may probably call with "the spell on social science", an argument that seems to demand a bigger conversion from now on as for various problems over this religious definition needs to be developed. Various problems that go around Muslims in Europe, for example, and the root of it in France while a problem of Christianity and Laicite has an immigrant problem involved originally, however Laicites main object has been changed to Islam.
This research, more putting in the step of high level, "the owning an common ideal image of society in Asia" is also a goal, while making use of former study results, through having a common sense of the study results, a society style that is wider from now on, be aware of political needs and, we need to develop constant research activities that expanded a scale still more. Less