Project/Area Number |
15530111
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
MURATA Koji Doshisha University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (10284126)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | diplomacy / President / Republican / G.H.ブッシュ / アジア / アメリカ / 政策研究 / G.W.ブッシュ / 日米関係 |
Research Abstract |
This research tries to make clear G.H.Bush administration's Asia policy from the viewpoints of the context of the Republican foreign policy from Ronald Reagan to G.W.Bush, first, and the linkage between idea and process of foreign policy. In the latter half of the administration, Bush's Asia policy was deeply influenced by global factors such as the Gulf War and the demise of the Soviet Union, first, and domestic factors concerning the Presidential election. As a consequence, the idea of Bush Asia policy was unclear and the process of it was confusing.