US-Cuba Relations (1962-68) : Conjuncture of Central Cold War and Peripheral Cold War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Maokoto  Ritsumeikan University, College of International Relations, Professor, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60257813)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinternational relations / the Cold War / USA / Cuba / Westphalia System / power / globalization / governance / 国際関係 / 米国 / デタント / 中央・周辺 / アメリカ / ジョンソン / カストロ / 帝国 / 米州 / 世界システム / 国家安全保障 / 1968年 / ジョンソン大統領 / 国家権力
Research Abstract
Through the research of the international relations between the USA and Cuba (1962-1968), we have got a new insight on the fundamental structure of today's globalization. So-called Westphalia system, where the sovereign territorial state is supposed to be an autonomous integrated actor, was and is violated usually by the institutionalization of transnational political power. It is shown by the conjuncture of the global Cold War and the local Cold War, and "the abnormal situation" was and is reserved as a routine manner as to keep the international order. Globalization has made this context clearer and more visible.