Global Warming and Intergenerational Equity : An Axiomatic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
SHINOTSUKA Tomoichi  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (40235552)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGlobal warming / Intergenerational equity / Procedural equity / Consequentialist equity / Diamond's impossibility theorem / No-envy in lifetime consumptions / No-envy in overlapping consumptions / Equity in lifetime rate of return / 地球温暖化問題 / 効用の無限流列の評価 / 重複世代モデル
Research Abstract
There exists a utilitarian tradition a la Sidgwick of treating equal generations equally. Diamond showed that no social evaluation ordering over infinite utility streams satisfying the strong Pareto principle, Sidgwick's equity principle, and the axiom of continuity exists. We introduce two versions of egalitarianism in the spirit of the Pigou-Dalbon transfer principle and the Lorenz domination principle, and examine their compatibility with the weak Pareto principle in the presence of the weak continuity axiom. The social evaluation relation is assumed neither complete nor fully transitive, yet Diamond's impossibility strenuously resurfaces.
We introduce several distinct notions of equity as no-envy into the overlapping generations economy formulated by Samuelson (1958). No-Envy in Overlapping Consumption requires that for each time period, no person prefer the bundle of any other person who lives in the same period. No-Envy in Lifetime Consumption states that no person should prefer the lifetime consumption plan of any other person. Equity in Lifetime Rate of Return requires that the lifetime rate of return (Cass and Yaari, 1966) be equal for all persons. For each of the three notions, we characterize allocations satisfying it, and clarify logical relation among these conditions. We also examine existence of a stationary allocation that attains maximal utility under No-Envy in Lifetime Consumption.