Strategy-proof rules in the international Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2004-2005)
Tohoku University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Shigehiro  Osaka University, Institute of Social and Economic Research, Professor, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (90252717)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsStrategy-Proofness / Social Choice Function / Pareto-Efficiency / Anonymity / Vickrey Allocation Rule / Uniform Rule / Pure Exchange Economy / Symmetry / Allotoment Economy / インセンティブ / メカニズム・デザイン / 戦略的虚偽表明の防止
Research Abstract
We studied strategy-proof allocation rules in the international society where internationally held resource are allocated among counties. We studied allocation rules in two environment. One environment is such that the resource is perfectly divisible and countries have nonmonotonic preferences.
One environment is such that the resource is perfectly divisible and countries have nonmonotonic preferences. In this environment, we analyzed the uniform rule (Bennasy, 1982). We established that i)the uniform rule is a unique rule satisfying strategy-proofness, efficiency and symmetry on a minimally rich domain, and that ii)the maximal domain on which rules satisfying strategy-proofness, efficiency and symmetry is unique, and it is the signle-plateued domain.
The other environment is such that the resource is not divisible, but monetary compensation is possible. In this environment, we analyzed the Vickrey allocation rule. We established that the Viclrey allocation rule is a unique rule saysfying strategy-proofness, anonymity and individual rationality.