The basic research of monetary and financial system of EU for the prospect of Asian economic wide spread aria bloc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Tadanobu  Saitama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40185559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINOWA Tokuji  Saitama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20157580)
ITO Osamu  Saitama University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40312912)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMoney / Currency / euro / Asian currency crisis / Blair / Brown / Berlin / アジア経済圏 / 共通通貨 / 広域経済圏
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to learn from euro economic aria to establish the Asian common economic aria. In 2003 and 2004, we researched professors and annalists in UK., France, and Germany, namely, Edingbure University, DAIWA INSTITUTION of Reseach Europe(London), Jefferies International LTD, (London), Nomura Research Institution(London), CEPREMAP(Paris), Sony Europe (Berlin), JETRO BERLIN (Berlin).
The most interesting point from the result of research is the political character of single currency euro. France and Germany hoped euro to be the symbol of integration of Europe. The significance is in the political meaning, namely for everlasting peace, and the rebirth of Europe. Economic return is not so important for France and Germany. On the contrary for UK the purpose of participation in euro is to gain a return in the economic meaning. And below the water, there is a friction between Tony Blair and Gordon Brown.
And German Economy is not so good today, especially the position of Berlin is in difficult situation. But the prospect of Berlin is in the expansion of euro to East Europe, that is, the geopolitical importance of Berlin will be growing.
By the way, we had a symposium December 2004. The subject is ‘The prospect of Asian economy and the role of Japan, inviting Vice Prime Minister Kitti Limskul and Adviser of Cabinet Office Shuhei Kisimoto. And we recognized the importance of the FTA in Asia, the market of Asian bond and Asian common currency.
And Ito, Okuyama, Minowa ed. ‘Currrency-Banking Crisis and East Asia Economy', Shakaihyoronsha,2005, is one of the fruit of this project, especially on the Asian Crisis and the prospect ofAsinan economy.