Project/Area Number |
15530117
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic theory
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Kazuya The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50201439)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | money / random matching models / indeterminacy / 税-補助金政策 / 定常均衡 / 不決定性 |
Research Abstract |
1. In random matching models with divisible money, I showed that there generically exists a continuum of stationary equilibria. I also explored the logic behind the indeterminacy; a conservation law always exists in such models and it makes economies fragile. 2. I showed that even if there is indeterminacy of equilibria in random matching models with divisible money, some tax-subsidy rule induces an efficient and locally unique equilibrium. 3. In random matching models with divisible money, I showed that there always exist price dispersion equilibria. 4. I found a new technique for proving the existence of equilibria in random matching models with divisible money. I applied it to several random matching models and obtained some existence theorem. 5. I found an efficient algorithm for solving a linear stationary point problem on polytopes. It can be used for computing an equilibrium in some games. 6. I found indeterminacy of equilibria in centralized market models with divisible money. More precisely, if the market institution is a uniform price auction market, there always exists a continuum of stationary equilibria.