| Project/Area Number |
15530124
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Sadao WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (50133921)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Masaaki WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90031848)
KATO Kunihiko WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (00233784)
IMADA Shusaku WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (60201943)
KATAGIRI Ken WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (90233741)
KANAZAWA Takaaki WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACUTLY OF ECONOMICS, ASSSITANT PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 助教授 (50252838)
大森 拓磨 和歌山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (00334219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | FOMATION OF GOLD STANDARD / CHANGE OF GOLD STANDARD / COLLASPE OF GOLD STANDARD / INTERNATIONAL CURRENCY SYSTEM / CHINA FINANCIAL MARKET THE IN 1910-20S / REFORMATION OF THE CHINESE CURRENCY (RMB) / GLOBALIZATION / FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN ENGLAND AND INDIA / 金本位制 / 管理通貨制 / 国際通貨制度の変遷 / 戦間期上海金融市場 / 中国金融政策 / 戦間期ドイツ金融政策 / イギリスの対インド貨幣政策 / 都市銀行上海支店 / 上海金融市場 / サフォーク・システム / フリーバンキング / 金融セーフティネット / アメリカ中央銀行制度 / 中国マクロ経済政策 / 中国財政政策 / 戦間期英印金融関係史 / 中国国有商業銀行 / 中国のWTO加盟 / 金融規制・金融統制 / 戦間期中国金融市場 |
| Research Abstract |
Our study analyzes the change of international monetary -financial system through the integration of regional standpoint and historical standpoint. Then it searches for the ideal international monetary-financial system under the economic globalization. From the regional standpoint our study separates into three parts : America, Europe and Asia. From the historical standpoint it surveys the formation ; change and collapse of gold standard system in America and Europe (England and Germany). In Asia it surveys both Chinese monetary-financial systems in the present time and in the period between World War I and II. First academic feature is that our study deals with the gold standard system in different ways from the other studies. Our study is more historical and comparative than others. It analyses relatively the gold standard in England and discusses its universality and peculiarity. Moreover our study especially deals with the monetary-financial relationship between of England and India. Second academic feature is that our study more vividly discusses the reform of Chinese currency (RMB). Our historical study will assist you to understand deeply the essence of the present state of things.