| Project/Area Number |
15530125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
SUEMATSU Toshiaki University of Shizuoka, School of Management and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (80216275)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHIRA Sumihiko University of Shizuoka, School of Management and Informatics, Assistant Professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (20194285)
TODA Manabu Waseda University, Department of Social Science, Assistant Professor, 社会科学部, 助教授 (30217509)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | cost allocation problem / cost and benefit / cooperative game / core index / coalition set / minimal balanced collection / 提携型ゲーム / 外部性 / 極少平衡 |
| Research Abstract |
The first result of the project is completing the program of minimizing maximal core index which is necessary to handle actual data. It is necessary to calculate all minimal balanced collections for completing the program of minimizing maximal core index. We have completed the program of minimizing maximal core index by refining the program of calculating all minimal balanced collections. We have resolved some problems by examining the mathematical properties of minimal balanced collections and by introducing a new method for computing minimal balanced collections which is a significant result especially in analyzing actual problems. We have introduced a coalitional matrix which is very useful for analyzing minimal balanced collections. The second result of the project is expanding the game theoretic model of cost allocation in order to apply to environmental protection problems. First we have calculated costs by way of cooperative game model. And then we have resolved some problems by calculating directly costs.