Comparative Assessment of Economic Theories and Economic Thoughts-For the Construction of a New Paradigm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Atsushige  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00024935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Naoki  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50093563)
NAGAO Shinniti  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
YOSHIKAWA Eiji  Shiga University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80263036)
HIRANO Yoshitaka  Toyama Prefectural University, Faculty of Technologu, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (80305482)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParadigm / Reproduction / Publicity / Moral Science / Uncertainty / Rules / Convention / Environmental Issues / 希少性 / 実証科学 / 稀少性 / 経済倫理
Research Abstract
This research program is based on Prof.Matsushima's methodology. According to his methodology, (1)we usually find coexisting plural paradigms in matured sciences, (2)the track of paradigm changes in a science has not been a linear progress. So we can see revival of some essential aspects of past economic theories or thoughts as one of key elements of newly emerging paradigms if the social circumstances change radically. The serious problems like global environmental issues that we are facing now a days may be such kind of a challenge, we suppose. That is the reason why we undertook comparative assessment of past major paradigms of economic theories/thought two years ago.
In these two years research we found that publicity and uncertainty are especially important categories in order to realize contemporary society. So we used two criterions to sort out past economic theories/thoughts and assessed them comparatively. That is, reproduction (classical economic school) vs scarcity (modern economic school) and economics as moral science vs as positive science.
Then we arrive at the conclusion that we can learn a lot from the classical economic school such as A.Smith, J.S.Mill and especially next three categories or conditions will play indispensable role for the economic paradigm of 21^<st> century, (1)reproduction of social relationship or institution, (2)openness of economics towards ethics, political science etc. (3)sympathy in the sense of A.Smith's usage.