The publication of the first edition of the "Communist Manifesto" and its effective history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Naoki  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Law, Economics and Humanities., Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (50180831)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCommunist Manifesto / Marx / Deutsche Londoner Zeitung / Schabelitz / The first edition / Engels / Communist League / Workers' Educational Society / ブラウンシュヴァイク大公 / バムベルガー / 23ページ本 / 出版史 / 影響史 / 『共産党宣言』初版 / 30ページ本 / ヒルシュフェルト版
Research Abstract
We reached the following conclusions from this research.
1. Three brcchures, the 23-page booklet, the 30-page one and the Hirschfeld edition, have been regarded as the first edition of the "Manifesto of the Communist Party" at least once before. Of these three booklets, the former two have a strong possibility of being the first version of the "Communist Manifesto (CM)." Right after the version was published, its text was serialized in the weekly newspaper, the "Deutsche Londoner Zeitung (DLZ)." Criticizing both texts of the two booklets on the basis of the serialization, we Presumed more accurately than previous researchers that the 23-page brochure is nothing but the first edition of the "CM."
2. We re-exa mined each of impressions of the 23-page edition, and presumed more precisely than prior research that the first impression of the "CM" is this particular version with a misprinted page number of 23 instead of 17.
3. One of the impressions of the 23-page booklet was classified as 1D by Bert Andreas. Only its reproductions are still in existence. We sur/eyed their history and supposed when and where the impression was printed if it really appeared.
4. We traced the whereabouts of the 23-page brochure in Japan to the Mita Media Center at Keio University in Tokyo. We identified it as B4-6 according to Kuczynski's numbering of the impressions.
5. Investigating "NachlaiβJ. L. Schabelitz" and "Ms. Brunswick," we elucidated the relationship of the people concerned in the "DLZ" to the members of Communist League and those of the German Worker's Educational Society, who published the "CM."
6. In connection with the effective history of the Hirschfeld edition in Japan, we published an article, 'The translations of the "Communist Manifesto" in Japan and their effective history.'