A Study of the Development of Western European economic thought from the Swiss viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMI Hiroshi  Osaka Sangyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30211197)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSwitzerland / Geneva / Jean-Baptiste Say / Etienne Dumont / Pierre Prevost / Sismondi / Marcet / J.-B.セー
Research Abstract
From the second half of the eighteenth century to the first half of the nineteenth century Europe had undergone great political and social changes. These changes were related to the development of Western European economic thought. Taking these circumstances into consideration, this study mainly examined the activities of four famous intellectuals of those days : Jean-Baptiste Say, Etienne Dumont, Pierre Prevost, and Jean-Charles-Leonard Simonde de Sismondi. These intellectuals were active in various fields, and played very important roles in introducing and diffusing English economic and social thought to the Continent. Their activities show that intellectuals in Switzerland held an interesting position in European intellectual history, and that the research took place in Geneva provides different perspective on the understanding of European economic thought.