Statistical Analyses on input-output structures of industrial-energy relations in Russia and Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KUBONIWA Masaaki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Economic Research, Professor, 経済研究所, 教授 (70111698)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRussia / Central Asia / Energy / input-output table / oil / gas / pipeline / エネルギー連関 / エネルギー連関構造 / 石油・ガスフロー
Research Abstract
1.Russian SNA input-output systems for 1995-2002 (supply and use tables and tables of trade-margin, transport-margin, net product tax and imports) were re-compiled. Rearrangements of supply and other tables enabled us to comprehensively understand actual pictures of the oil and gas sector. The rearranged tables provide an alternative estimate of the oil and gas GDP share, 24.1 in 2000 which is different from the official figure, 7.8%. I published this and related results in an American journal.
2.Input-output tables of Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan and other central Asian input-output tables were prepared. As was done in the Russian case, we rearranged the tables focusing on oil and gas. For Turkmenistan an experimental input-output table including gas sector was estimated. Energy balance statistics data for Russia and Central Asian countries, based on both country-based data and IEA-based data, were prepared.
3.Data on pipeline transportation were prepared and improvements of the data were considered. Data on exports and imports of oil and gas data of CIS countries from and to Russia and central Asian countries were also prepared. Problems inherent to the oil and gas flows of CIS through improvements in pipelines were clarified in my papers in English, Russian and Japanese.
4.Experimental simulations were performed in order to clarify energy input-output relations in Russia and Central Asia based on each country's import table.