Analysis of influence that transformation of family composition gives to household consumption and living activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionSHINSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUNAOKA Fumio  Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (50143962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIZOE Yasuto  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (80062868)
ARAKI Masuo  Aoyama Gakuin University, School of Business, Associated Professor, 経営学部, 助教授 (20303050)
KONDOH Hiroki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Economics, Associated Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (30324221)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsliving expenditure / The National Survey of Family Income and Expenditure / The Survey on Time Use and Leisure Activities / 世帯の変容
Research Abstract
The depression of the household consumption continues since the burst of the economic bubble. The feature of the household activity during this period is the adjustment of the household economy balance sheet, and the increase of savings despite the income decreases. The anxiety about the future employment and the life plan after retirement, etc. were reflected in the household economy and it became clear that this was the first factor of the sluggish consumption. Especially, the psychological effects appear most strongly in "Baby boomers" that occupies a big composition of all households. The style of living has changed greatly, too. People who allocated time to leisure activities such as sports, amusements, volunteer activities, and travel and excursions, etc increased. When the household attribute is controlled, we obtained the result that it is suggested having close relations between household income/ expenditure and life time/ action.