Analysis of Interacting Relations between Economic Development, Trade, Capital flow and Energy-Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University (2004-2005)
Chukyo University (2003)
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Taiyo (2004-2005)  Kyoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00160846)
山田 光男 (2003)  中京大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00126913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Soshichi  Sugiyama Jogakuen University, School of Modern Management, Professor, 現代マネジメント学部, 教授 (70022457)
MIYAGAWA Shigeyoshi  Kyoto Gakuen University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90148362)
NAKAYAMA Keiko  Chukyo University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90207944)
尾崎 タイヨ  京都学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00160846)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLink Model / East Asian Economy / Multi Sector Model / FDI / TEP / China / Environment / 他部門モデル / 世界経済モデル / forward-looking model
Research Abstract
The research focuses on, in the first place, empirically analyzing the process of growing economy in East Asian countries which consists of Japan, Asian NIES, ASEAN and China after 1980 under the framework of open macroeconomics, in the second place, analyzing the mutual depending relations between Asian countries through the trade and foreign direct investment, and in the third place, empirically evaluating the economic development consistent with the environmentally durable circumstances.
As the results, our works are to be summarized as followings,
(1)We developed the East Asian link model including Japan, China, the US and other Asian countries, and revised the China model. The Link model contains the formulation of expectation and bilateral trade models, we simulated the effects of changing regime of exchange rates and the effects of FTA which is widely spreading among Asian countries.
(2)We analyzed and decomposed the factors of rapid economic growth in Asia and analyzed the TFP growth and the role of FDI. We also analyzed changes in the pattern of the trade in terms of comparative advantages of trade using international I/O table with 20 sectors including Asia, the US and EU countries
(3)We evaluated the influence of economic development on the environment in China, especially the effect of constructions of natural gas power plant using the revised econometric model of China.