Compilation of International Input-Output Tables for EU Countries based on 95 Revised ESA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kohei  Kansai University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (90191626)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInput-Output Table / National Account / European Statistical Office / International Input-Output Table / Hungary / Poland / European Economy / Trade in Services / 自給自足率 / 基本価格 / ヨーロッパ連合(EU) / ヨーロッパ国民経済計算 / 生産者価格
Research Abstract
This research is aiming at compilation and analysis of European International Input-Output Tables for 2000. Based upon the research of trade data and Input-Output data for 1990s in the 1st and 2nd research year, the large International Table for EU was compiled and analyzed to research interdependent structure of EU countries in this final research year. The table includes 13 EU countries, i.e. England, Germany, France, Italy, Belgium, Netherlands, Denmark, Spain, Austria, Finland, Sweden, Hungary and Poland, and economic activities of each country are classified into 19 intermediate branches according to the common industrial classification (NACE Rev.1). And the tables were compiled not only for 2000 but also for 1995 to compare the structure in time series. Using these International Input-Output Tables changes of interdependent relationships among EU countries, especially after the becoming EU members of Austria, Finland and Sweden in 1995 and also after the membership of 10 other countries in 2004 such as Hungary, Poland, Czech and so on, was analyzed and considered. It was showed, for examples, how the Hungarian economy is structurally dependent on German final demand and also how the economy of each EU country is gradually dependent on the final demand of United Kingdom. In the near future, not only the result of analysis but also these European International Input-Output Tables themselves will be published.