Study on the Progress of Regional Economic Integration and International Service Trade of Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Hideki  Otaru University of Commerce, Faculty of Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (60173514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOTTA Taiji  Hiroshima University, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40304456)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUNESCO / International Student Mobility / Gravity Model / Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation / Specific Factor Model / Human Capital / Brain Drain / International Education / 危険回避度 / 二値的反応モデル / 地域経済統合 / 留学生の移動 / サービス貿易 / 一般均衡分析 / 交換留学プログラム / 2値反応モデル / 将来所得
Research Abstract
(1)This study conducted an econometric analysis on the international student mobility by using the university student mobility data of year 2000 obtained from Statistical Institute of UNESCO. Using the gravity model studied in the analysis of commodity trade, we conducted the regression analysis that explains the number of bilateral student mobility by GDPs of both host and sending countries and the geographical distance between two countries. We found these effects are statistically significant. Just like the commodity trade, as incomes of host and sending countries are higher, the number of mobile students is greater and as the geographical distance between two countries is greater, the number of mobile students is smaller. Furthermore, we found that the statistically positive effect among member economies of Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation by using a dummy variable method on the intercept term of the regression equation.
(2)By introducing the education sector into the specific fact … More or model of international trade, we have found that whether or not the country receives international student and export education service or not depends on the level of rent for human capital and the wage rate. There is a greater possibility of brain drain problem from the country where there are a few universities with higher rent for human capital and the low wage rate.
(3)From the survey conducted on the willingness of study abroad of Japanese university student, we found that there is a greater possibility of study abroad during the university if the student has a prior study abroad experience, stronger expectation on the future income and the student happens to be female. We found that the attitude toward risk does not affect the decision making on the study abroad. Providing scholarship has an incentive efiiect on the student identified the economic problem as the reason for not studying abroad. On the other band, there is a considerable number of students who do not study abroad even with a scholarship or who have no interest in studying abroad. There is a need far providing a proper international education to this type of student. Less