Impacts of Free Trade Agreement on Japanese Eoonomy in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Suminori  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10150624)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstrade liberalization / CGE model / tariff reduction / industrial agglomeration / GTAP / East Asia FTA / import tax / 東ALLOCATE自由貿易協定 / 海外立地選択 / 地域SAM
Research Abstract
With the persistent frictions in the WTO's multilateral trade regime, the world's major trading nations have resorted to regional and bilateral trading arrangements. In the recent past, Japan initiated trade talks with a number of countries in the Asia Pacific region including, Singapore, Mexico, Korea, Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, China, and Indonesia. Two of these have already been concluded giving rise to the Japan-Singapore FTA which was concluded in 2002, and the recently concluded Japan-Mexico FTA. Negotiations are still advancing with other countries. At the same time, negotiations are ongoing with ASEAN bloc of countries towards a regional trade agreement. This suggests that Japan's current trade strategy is double-pronged : the bilateral and the regional. This promises to create a new "Japan FTA Network" that will cumulatively have ramifications for the Japanese economy which constitutes the hub of the trade network. Various studies have been carried out under general equilibrium framework to assess the impact of individual bilateral free trade agreements on the economies of the partner countries, as well as on the impact of the proposed regional trade regime. The present paper has twofold objectives : First, to compare the individual results of the elimination of tariffs in each of the above bilateral trade agreements on Japan's economy using the GTAP model ; and secondly, to consider the difference between a bilateral trade scenario and a regional-multilateral trade scenario involving Japan and the countries involved in the new EPA.