Research on the Changes in Work and Social Structure and the Japanese Social Protection System, with Special Attention to Female Labor and Family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
NAGASE Nobuko  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (30277355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Yoshihiro  Ochanomizu University, Institute of Social Security and Population Research, Director, 応用分析研究部, 部長 (30224611)
MURAO Yumiko  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学, 専任講師 (20408959)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWork History / Non-standard employment / Female Labor Supply / Social Protection / Public Pension Scheme / Family Model / Child-bearing / Social Security System / 公的年金 / 賃金差 / 家庭内生産 / 離職 / 社会保障 / 家族形成 / 出産行動
Research Abstract
Social Protection System assumes implicit family model when it makes its allocation such as through public pension and employment insurance system or when it takes social security premium and taxes from households. The project makes researches on how family or individual is treated differently according to one's work history, either regular employee or non-standard employee, and according to family history, whether married, childless and so on. In order to do so, actual pension receipt as well as tax and social security burden is calculated for the total population using the National Survey on Consumption and Asset surveyed by Statistics Bureau of the Japanese Government. The result shows that the system implicitly assumes full-time or low earning housewives and male core income earner, discouraging married female to work over a certain income point. The public pension receipt also shows that majority of female pension receipt is about Basic Pension but no more and also in some cases f … More amily internal transfer compensate for no receipt of public pension.
In order to compare the situation in Japan with other countries, International Social Survey Program(ISSP) Gender Roles II 2002 is to see how average wife and husband's role differs in different nations. We made comparison of different countries on whether husband's and wife's happiness differs when the household is single earner households or shared income households. Interestingly, in many European countries, the couples are happier when income share is about the same between couples, and in Japan, the couples are happier when the husband's income share dominates.
Then, comparison within East Asian economies, namely, Japan, Korea, and China is made, on female labor supply and family events to see whether women's intermittent work behavior and favor of full-time housewife is an "East Asian culture" or not.
Researches are also made on distribution effect on the use of consumption tax over income tax to fund the Basic Pension, as well as simulation on women's labor supply and likely receipt of public pension by her choice of full-time work, non-standard work and no-work. Less