Study on technology trade and research and development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
NAGAOKA Sadao  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLicense contract / cross license / research tool / technical standard / patent pool / competition policy / science linkage / research exemption / クロスライセス / 知的財産保護 / アウトサイダー / 競争正策 / 研究開発スピード / 基礎研究 / パテント・プール / 特許声明書
Research Abstract
I have made public 7 research papers (two papers in the English refereed journals and one paper in a Book published abroad) in the following three areas. The first research area is empirical study on technology trade or licensing. I have clarified the reasons why cross licensing contracts are prevalent among large firms with similar size. I have also shown that the contract characteristics such as exclusivity and the scope of intellectual property rights as well as the technology characteristics such as the strength of patent protection as an appropriability mechanism can significantly account for the frequency of high royalty contracts. I have also examined the characteristics of research tool contracts, showing that both exclusivity provisions and high royalty are less frequent and ex-post license involves exclusivity less frequently. The second research area is the coalition formation for the patent pool supporting a technical standard. I have analyzed why it would be difficult for … More the firms with essential patents to freely negotiate among themselves to develop a grand coalition ex-post, using the theoretical framework of sequential coalition formation and examined the implications in light of the experiences of MPEG2, DVD and 3G standards. I have also pointed out the clarification of RAND (reasonable and non-discriminatory) conditions and the introduction of the prior commitment in the participation in the pool at the stage of standard development. The third research area is the use of prior knowledge in research and development. I have shown that the use of scientific knowledge measured by the strength of scientific linkage significantly improves the R&D performance in terms of the number and quality of patents granted. I have also shown that exemption for research on improving or inventing-around the subject matter makes good economic sense in the context of perpetual R&D competition, and the incentive for pioneer invention could be best provided by the breadth of its claims in product market. Less