Survey of IT Revolution and its Sustainability : Economic Analysis of IT Innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2004)
Hitotsubashi University (2003)
Principal Investigator
MOTOHASHI Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (30345441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Sadao  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00255952)
CYUUMA Hiroyuki  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Professor, イノベーション研究センター, 教授 (00179962)
FUJIMURA Syuzo  Hitotsubashi University, Institute of Innovation Research, Chaired Visiting Professor of the Hiroshi Fujisawa Endowed Chair in Venture Finance, イノベーション研究センター, 寄付研究部門契約教員(客員教授) (90377044)
GOTO Akira  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20054380)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIT revolution / Productivity / Panel Data Analysis / Firm Organization / Industrial Organization / ムーアの法則 / 技術革新と組織変化 / 知的所有権政策 / 標準化政策 / ミクロデータ計量分析
Research Abstract
In this project, we have conducted the research on 1.Current trend and sustainability of IT innovation, 2.IT's impact on industrial organization and structure and 3.Economic implications on IT using industries. The results can be summarized as follows,
・It is found that IT innovation has been accelerated since the mid 1990's, while Moore's law on semiconductor lasts for more than 30 years. Downsizing of computer system and proliferation of Internet contribute to this trend of IT innovation.
・IT's impact on industrial organization and structure cannot be seen as an industry wide phenomenon. Modularization of production system and unbundling of value chain can be observed in electronics industry, but not for other industries.
・It is found that the impact of IT on economic growth is not so difference between Japan and the United States. However, firm level analysis shows that its impact on IT using industry is smaller in Japan as compared to the US. That is, IT's contribution to economic growth in Japan can be explained mainly by productivity growth in IT supplier industries.