Theoretical and Strategic Researches for Free Trade Agreements of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Kazuhiro  Kobe University, Research Institute for Economics & Business Administration, Professor, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (80031392)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFree Trade Agreement / FTA Strategy of Japan / Economic Integration in East Asia / 国際研究者交流 / 東アジアFTA / 日本の対外戦略 / 日韓FTA / 日本の貿易政策 / 東アジア / FTA戦略 / FTA / FTA契約 / アセアンFTA
Research Abstract
The progresses in FTA of Japan are taking into account of WTO New Round and APEC movements. Japan is thinking balances not only with USA and Australia but also with south Asia, in the East Asian Economic integration problem. Most important issues for Japan FTA are relations with Korea and China. The follows are investigated and made clear.
1.The changes of foreign trade policy in Japan are investigated. More specifically, (1)Changes in priority from Multilateral of WTO and APEC to Bilateral FTA are pointed out, (2)The strategy of including Australia and India, and also USA is considered in Japan, for discussing East Asian Economic Integration, which is a issue of ASAN+Three (Japan, Korea, China)
2.The characteristic problems in Japan-Korea FTA are made clear by using new international trade theories of imperfect competition. That is, (1)Specific problems of FTA in general are pointed out by looking carefully at Japan-Korea FTA negotiation,(2)Trade theories of oligopoly and monopolistic competition could be applied for the case of Japan-Korea FTA and could indicate difficulties for agreements between Japan and Korea.
3."How financial Cooperation in East Asia has changed after Asian Currency Crisis" is investigated. Especially, (1)In the rapid financial globalization, not only economic integration of FTA but also of financial cooperation is necessary, (2)The possibility of financial integration is not small relative to the case in Europe.
4.A possibility of East Asian economic integration and strategic policies of Japan for it are investigated. It is found that (1)Networks make possible ASEAN and China to advance their economic development, (2)To take integration initiatives in the divers environments of East Asia, necessary strategies of Japan are putting priority to Japan-Korea FTA, and cooperation with ASEAN, and then corresponding to China negotiation.