| Project/Area Number |
15530162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hikaru Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (90093244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WKIMURA Kouhei Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30230931)
SATO Takahiro Osaka City University, Graduate School of Economics, associate professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教授 (60320272)
TSUCHIYA Takashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature, associate professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (90264788)
美馬 達哉 京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20324618)
佐野 一雄 福井県立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (70222023)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | bioindustry / basic research / development of new medicines / employment effect / governmental fund / ethical problems / バイオテクノロジー / 産業集積地 / 関西 / クローン / 遺伝子操作 / 経済収益 / 倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
Through our research project, we have performed two tasks : one is to make clear the features and problems of Japanese bioindustries in comparison of American and Chinese bioindustries, and the other is to make a case study of Kansai bioindustries. The content of our research report is following. Introduction Chapter 1 Outlook of Japanese Bioindustries, especially of Pharmaceutical Industries Section 1 Profit Rates Section 2 Declining Internal Competitiveness Section 3 R&D and Competitiveness Section 4 Supplements Chapter 2 Promotion Policies of Overseas Countries, especially of US and China Section 1 US Section 2 China Chapter 3 The Present State and Problems of Kansai Bioindustries Section 1 Potential Section 2 Kinki Bioindustries Project Section 3 The Present State Section 4 Problems Chapter 4 Discussion - Why We Must Promote Bioindustries? An Intermediate Conclusion