Theoretical and empirical studies on the labor migration dynamics under uncertainty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
AKABAYASHI Hideo  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (90296731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yasunori  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40265939)
ATSUJI Atsushi  Keio University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (00221044)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLabor Migration / Option Theory / General Equilibrium / アフリカ
Research Abstract
We study a stochastic equilibrium model of labor migration and urban wage dynamics in a competitive market when migration incurs irreversible costs that differ among workers. Each worker chooses an optimal threshold wage at which he enters the urban labor market, taking into account the future wage dynamics that depends on the future supply of migrant workers and the exogenous product price process.
We solve our problem by calculating the optimization problem by a direct integration on a two-dimensional Markov process of the product price and the past highest product price. Then, we can directly obtain an expression for the equilibrium wage process. Therefore, one technical contribution is that it proposes an analytical method to solve a class of problems that explicitly incorporate the continuous heterogeneity of investment costs and the endogenous change in the underlying(asset) price processes. Under the standard setting, we find that the threshold wage level does not depend on the distribution of costs in the population, the variability of wages is smaller than that of product price depending upon the distribution of costs, and the variability of product price does not necessarily accelerate or discourage the flow of migrants.