An Empirical Analysis on the Production Structure of the Japanese Affiliated Firms in the Central and Eastern European Countries CEEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
INABA Kazuo  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70117000)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDirect Foreign Investment / Central and Eastern European Countries / Overseas Japanese Corporate Activities / Econometric Analysis / EU Enlargement / 日系企業の進出 / 海外直接投資 / パネルデータ分析
Research Abstract
This report compiles the research activities for three years (2003-2005). The research work consists of the three areas as follows ; (1)Questionnaire surveys on the corporate activities of the Japanese affiliates in CEEC, (2)Discussions the related issues with the research staff who have been for working for the institute in CEEC, (3)Empirical studies.
(1)The number of the Japanese companies we visited was 16, of which 5 were those in Hungary, 4 in the Czech Republic, 7 in Poland and 1 in Belgium. We mostly focused on the automobile and related companies and conducted the questionnaire on the sales of their products, financing the investment fund, delivery of the materials and intermediate products, management system and etc,. The questionnaire we conducted made us clear how the major Japanese companies try to construct the quart production system in the EU, following Japan, Asia and North America.
(2)Based on the analysis on the questionnaire surveys and the preceding research, the disc … More ussions on the research theme were conducted at the research institutes. The institutes we visited were Osterrechische Institute fur Wirtshaftsforschung (WIFO), International Institute fur Angewante Systemanalyse (IIASA), Wien Institute fur Internationalfergreich (WIIW), the Institute of Economics and the Institute of World Economy of Hungarian Academy of Science, the CzechINvest, and the Polish Agency for Foreign Investment (PAIZ). The discussions with them were very useful for conform the validity of the way of our data collecting and the method of the analysis.
(3)The empirical analyses are divided into two parts. Whereas the 2 papers of the 2^<んd> part play the main role of the research, the 3 papers of the first part investigate the economic effects of the Japanese overseas activities.
The research has enabled us to analyze the characteristics of the Japanese business activities in CEEC. The remaining issues to be done in near future are to make comparison of the Japanese corporate activities in CEEC with those in Asia and to do empirical studies on the competitiveness of the Japanese companies in EU. Less