Empirical Analysis of the effects of business organization and competition on R&D activity in Japanese small business
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DOI Noriryuki  Kwansei Gakuin University, Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60098431)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssmall business / R&D / business organization / competition / joint research / product innovation / marketing innovation / patent / 進歩的企業 / イノベーション / 内部環境 / 外部(競争)環境 / 学習する組織 / 研究開発費の決定 / 競争環境 / 株式公開 / 金融機関との関係 / イノベーション障壁 / 技術開発 / 社内開発 / 共同研究 / 研究組織 / 研究開発予算 / ベンチャービジネス
Research Abstract
This research project has examined the effects of business organization and competition on R&D activity in Japanese small business (SMEs) in a theoretical and empirical way. First, the study examined theoretically the determinants of SMEs' R&D activity, with a particular emphasis on business organization and competition through surveying existing studies. It provides theoretical basis for questionnaire survey, leading to the listings of relevant questions. The result was published in the Journal of Economics of Kwansei Gakuin University(経済学論究), and also was presented at seminars and conferences.
Second, the questionnaire survey was conducted two times for "progressive" SMEs in manufacturing and software field. The questions include many R&D aspects of strategy, business process, managerial resources and organizational structure. For example, market share, the level of R&D activity, strategic emphasis, joint research, involvement of president, and research institution are involved. The s … More urvey results suggest many interesting findings and implications for both business strategy and public policy. Part of the results were circulated as discussion paper (in Japanese), and its revised version will be published in the Chushokigyo-Sogokenkyu(中小企業総合研究) journal.
Third, detailed case study was conducted for machinery firm (Kobe-based), to examine the dynamics of innovation process. The results were complementary to the questionnaire research, providing additional support for SMEs' innovation system derived from the survey. The discussion paper (in Japanese) is in circulation for feedbacks. The revised version will be applied to economic journal for possible publication.
The important results of the above-mentioned study are published in short paper in small business-oriented journals as well. The problems are ; 1)SMEs' strategic management, 2)their managerial innovation (the combination of technological innovation and marketing & organizational innovation), and 3)learning.
Finally, the researcher will continue to examine the effects using the facts and data collected, and then publish the results in English as well as in Japanese. He would like to publish the book about innovations in Japanese firms, by adding the SMEs' research to his existing publications (in Japanese and English) about Japanese large firms' innovations. Less