Women's Work and Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
NOKITA Haruko  Hiroshima University of Economics, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70228302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Ikuko  Nagasaki Prefectural University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00268781)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswomen's work / biological sex difference / social sex difference / expected lifetime income / income difference / employment type / employment structure / ASEAN / 男性労働 / 性別分業
Research Abstract
According to Yano, there is possibility of income difference occurring between female workers and male workers owing to the probability difference in realizing expected lifetime income. Moreover, the female workers themselves may choose any other types of employment than regular type in their employment opportunities, even though both male and female workers might be secured the same working conditions by the firm. It is an economic phenomenon if biological sex difference causes the female behavior and decision making to let income difference occur. However, the idea of such gap would be accepted as a social convention, eventually becoming the issue on the female workers as social sex difference.
Nokita analyzed the structural change of the women's work in the process of economic development, especially in the ASEAN countries. These countries experienced very rapid economic growth called"Asian miracle"and then serious economic recession triggered by"Asian monetary crisis". She also examined employment structures of female and male workers focusing on labor statistics by occupation and by industry. This analysis suggests that their employment structures have common features in their occupations and the industries to which those workers belong, regardless differences of region, culture and generation. The explanation on women's behavior described above may apply to the women's decision in choosing a type of occupation or industry.