| Project/Area Number |
15530173
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Nobuo Yamagata University, Faculty of Literature and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (30024938)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Hiroo Yamagata University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (80007145)
KOREKAWA Haruhiko Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40215439)
SUNADA Hiroshi Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90282194)
SHIMODAIRA Hiroyuki Yamagata University, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30282932)
YAMADA Takako Denki-Tsushin University, Associate Professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (80272053)
立松 潔 山形大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30107172)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | restructuring of downtown / habitation in downtown / regional resources / index of restructuring of downtown / machizukuri(in Japanese) / mobile communication simulation / 歩行モデル |
| Research Abstract |
We study the restructuring of downtown with special emphasis on its economic properties and functions. Two important properties of downtown are argued to be necessary for its successful restructuring. Firstly, identities and characteristics of the community must be represented in downtown. Secondly, downtown is expected to offer alternative experiences to the ordinariness of our daily life. To restructure downtown, it is necessary to make the most of regional resources. We classify regional resources into six categories : commerce, sightseeing, welfare, community-business, comfort life, and culture. Based on the examination of these resources, we consider the specific ways to utilize them in respective categories. We also conduct surveys on the present conditions of utilization of regional resources in Mito, Utsunomiya, Akita, and Aomori.