The Effects of Foreign Penetration on Thai Domestic Banking Industry : Econometric Analysis of Micro Level Data on Individual Thai Banks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OKUDA Hidenobu  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (00233461)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsforeign banks / Thailand / Philippines / cost function / profit function / interest rate spread function / effects of market entry / 預貸スプレッド関数 / 預貸金利スプレッド関数
Research Abstract
(1)Purposes
The purpose of the research is to investigate the impact of foreign penetration in Thai banking industry by using micro level data on individual domestic and foreign banks and formulate the most appropriate policies to ensure the foreign banks operate in line with the long-term goals of the Thai banking market. The research contains four major studies, (1)examination of theoretical viewpoints on the impact of foreign penetration, (2)survey analysis on the business activities of Thai banks, (3)econometric analysis using micro level data on commercial banks in Thailand, and (4)international comparison of Thai case with other countries' cases.
(2)Research results in fiscal year 2003
Article (1)in REFERENCES analyzes the results of original survey on the business activities of Thai. Article (4)in REFERENCES reviews the previous studies on the impacts of foreign bank entry in the Latin American and Middle Eastern European countries using the micro economic theoretical framework.
(3)Research results in fiscal year 2004
Article (2)in REFERENCES examines the changes in the operational indicators of individual banks by using regression analysis. The original version of this study was presented at the 9^<th> International Convention of the East Asian Economic Association held at Hong Kong in November 2004. Article (3)in REFERENCES investigate precisely the comparative cost structure of foreign and the Thai domestic banks in the relation with the increased foreign bank penetration. The original version of this study was presented at the Convention of Japan Society of Monetary Economics held at Nagoya in September 2004. Article (5)in REFERENCES, based on the technological characteristics of the banks identified by survey analysis as well as econometric studies, discusses the appropriateness of foreign bank entry policy in Thailand as well as its implications for future banking policies.