An Empirical Study on the Determining Factors of Working Decision-making of Atypical Workers in Contemporary Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Yoshiki  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60161741)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsAtypical employees / Decision making on working / Agent / 非典型労働者 / 正社員登用 / プロフェッショナリズム / 均衡処遇 / 雇用政策 / プロフェッショナル型非典型労働者 / 信頼アンケート / 成果主義賃金制度 / 流通業小売店舗労働者 / 非典型雇用 / パート基幹化説への反証 / 正社員と非正社員との利害対立 / 業務請負 / 均等(衡)処遇 / 就労調整 / ワーク・ファミリーバランス / 営業時間延長 / パートタイマー / フリーター / ボランティア活動 / 病院ボランティア
Research Abstract
In this research project I conducted several kinds of questionnaire surveys for Japanese workers in atypical employment contract, in order to investigate the social and psychological factors which determine their decision making on working. Regarding to the matters of decision making on working, I focused on the decision on job entry, exit, turnover, choice of occupations, choice of working time, and choice of careers. The first target of the questionnaire surveys was IT maintenance engineers, whose daily working place was not in their own companies but in their clients' companies. The second target was part-time workers in the retail shops. And the last target was home help service workers for elder persons in need of care service, who were dispatched from employment agency companies. Regarding to the other kinds of occupations I conducted a questionnaire survey through internet. The main methods I applied in this project were the regression analysis and the factor analysis. The main finding in this study was ;
1.It was found that there was a strong correlation between the activeness of the decision making on working choice for atypical employees and their social relationship resources, differently allocated according to their status in the social stratification.
2.Notwithstanding the finding 1, the decision making patterns of atypical workers are very divergent and we can not say that there is no room of choice for lower class workers. It is important to regard them as agent who can decide independently on their own working course.
3.Regarding to the policy implication of the findings by this project, I can point out that the policy target on the atypical employees by Japanese government is right one, because they try to enable atypical employees to choose from divergent work choices.