A Study on the Impact of Social Security Contribution on the Saving Ratio
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
OKITA Yoichi  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, Graduate School of Policy Studies, Professor, 政策研究科, 教授 (70303089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Takashi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 経済学研究科, 教授 (50268132)
ONO Miki (KOHARA Miki)  Osaka University, Osaka School of International Public Policy, Associate Professor, 国際公共政策研究科, 助教授 (80304046)
太田 清  内閣府, 経済社会総合研究所, 上席主任研究官 (00233122)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssocial security / saving / Euler equation / panel data / ageing of population / income gap / redistirbutional effect / unemployment / 貯蓄率 / 個票 / 年金の再分配効果 / 世代内再配分 / 所得格差拡大 / 不確実性 / 社会保障の貯蓄代替 / 共和分関係 / 資産格差 / 社会保障資産 / 年金と就業行動 / 世代内公平 / パネル調査
Research Abstract
Firstly, a regression analysis using macroeconomic data in this project found out that the progress of the social security system in general have a negative impact on saving. A separate analysis using cointegration found that the saving in the social security fund substitute household savings. An analysis based on the Euler equation with the liquidity constraint and risk factors showed that the uncertainty about the life after the retirement increases saving.
Secondly, the panel data collected from a survey of Kakei-keizai Research Institute showed an increasing tendency of the younger generation remaining poorer than its senior generations. It was also found that the income inequality tended to remain and enlarge.
According to our analysis concerning redistribution policies, it is meaningful for the social security fund to hold a certain stock of fund under the aging population. The drawing down of the accumulated fund for the public pension as a buffer for the dynamic demographic shock may lead to the intergenerational inequity.
The widening of the income gap in the 1990s can be significantly attributed to the aging of the population, although the inequality in the young generation is also intensifying. We also found that the redistributional effect of the contribution (burden) born by the household sector (the sum of social security contribution and tax payment) is larger in the case of inter-generational redistribution than in the case of intra-generational redistribution.
Lastly, we examined the dissaving behavior of the unemployed in Japan finding that those unemployed to not withdraw their saving significantly.