Research on the relationships between the globalization and the regional economic integration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Ken-ichi  Shizuoka University, Department of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40232095)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsregional economic integration / European Union / EU / foreign direct investment / multinational enterprises / globalization / European Union (EU) / EU / 自動車産業 / 製薬産業 / 欧州統括本社
Research Abstract
This research intends to analyse the relationships between globalisation and regionalism through the empirical investigation of the European Union (EU), and Japanese multinational enterprises (MNEs).
One of the main results is to clarify the importance and the limit of the EU from the perspective of the economics. The EU is grasped as the regional authority providing the "formal institution" as the international public goods, which is under-supply in the circumstance of the world economy without world government. The chapter of the book edited by Nakamura is the concrete fruit of this way of analysis on the EU.
Another important result is the publication of Japanese Multinationals in Europe, Edward Elgar, which analyses Japanese automotive and pharmaceutical MNEs in the EU. This book is highly appreciated both in abroad and Japan. This book is included in the series of New Horizons in International Business, edited by the former president of the International Business Academy, Professor … More Peter Buckley, Leeds University. In Japan, Japan Academy of International Business Studies selected this book as the Award of the Year.
I presented at some conferences, and wrote papers. At the Annual Conference of the EU Studies Association (EUSA) -Japan, in Kyushu University, I presented a paper which investigated the relationships between the EU enlargement and the location of MNEs. This is received for the refereed paper of EU Studies in Japan, which will be published by EUSA, September, 2006. In addition, the EUSA requested me to suggest new direction for the future research on the EU, and the short essay, "Economics of the EU, Economics and the EU", is published in the EUSA Japan Newsletter. Along with them, I wrote a paper analyzing the impact of foreign direct investment within the EU on the trade of the related industries, as well as that of the industry in question itself, which is published in Economic Review, Shizuoka University.
The international joint research is also another result of this year. I invited Dr.Odile E.M.Janne (University of London) with the grant from Japan Society for the Promotion of Science in August and September. We conducted the research on the location strategy of MNEs and the industrial cluster. As a part of the result, we gave a presentation at the first International Workshop of the Comparative Regionalism Project.
Through the research by this grant, the gap of research on the regional economic integration and MNEs is identified. That is, the present literature including this generally looks at the investment into the integrated area, but give much less attention to the disinvestment. Thus, I am planning to examine the whole relationships between the regional integration and MNEs including the disinvestment strategy with the application to new grant starting from 2006 financial year. Less