Socio-economic systems analysis of development governance and poverty/Inequality under globalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Shigeru  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (40247622)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGlobalization / Poverty / Income inequality / Development governance / Socio-economic systems analysis / Developing countries / Economic development / Japan and Asia / 経済発展 / 一般均衡モデル分析 / パネル計量分析 / ガバナンス / 社会経済システム
Research Abstract
Today under globalization, developing countries are faced with acute needs to analyze interrelations between development governance and income/regional disparities, and to reconsider development strategies accordingly. This research aimed at socio-economic systems analyses of the elements of development governance (as control factors) and income/regional disparities, using single-country and multi-country applied general equilibrium model analyses, econometric time-series and panel analyses. Research accomplishments during this research period are :
1. econometric analyses of the inter-relationship between FDIs and trade flows, and possible influence of regional economic cooperation agreements on those activities ;
2. global general equilibrium model analyses of the impacts of Japan's FDIs in developing Asia ;
3. long-term analyses of saving-investment gap in Japan, Asia, and the rest of the world, and global general equilibrium model analyses of ongoing regional economic cooperation schemes in Asia ;
4. building of a proto type model of a truly dynamic applied general equilibrium model where rational dynamic optimization behavior of households and firms, and transaction/adjustment costs are incorporated ;
5. compilation of a socio-economic database in order to apply the model developed in 4 to the economy of Indonesia.
Research findings of items 1 through 3 have been published. Those of items 4 and 5 should be published in the future.